Free Shipping on all Pi-Knives only until Sunday

Privacy


Privacy Policy RHB GmbH, FN 176472v, Reitgutweg 8, 5023 Koppl, +436767453305, contact@pi-knives.com (hereinafter referred to as "RHB", "we", "us") considers data protection to be of particular importance. For this reason, we comply with the applicable data protection provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DSG") and the Telecommunications Act ("TKG"). In this privacy policy we inform you which data we process when you use our website [link] and our services or contact us. 1. Which data do we process, for which purposes and on what legal basis? Usage data: If you use our website, we record the (i) browser types and versions used, (ii) the operating system used by the accessing system, (iii) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (referrer), (iv) the sub-sites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (v) the date and time of access to the Website, (vi) IP address, (vii) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (viii) other data and information used to prevent an unauthorized access to our IT systems. We process this data in aggregated form and we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. We process this data in order to (i) correctly deliver the content of the Website, (ii) optimize the content and advertising of the Website, (iii) ensure the long-term functionality of the Website's IT systems and (iv) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by the data controller both statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security within the company in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed. Processing is carried out on the basis of our predominantly legitimate interests. Contact: When you contact us, we process your name and, if applicable, your e-mail address or telephone number and the content of your message to us. We process this data to manage your enquiry and thus to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations. Order: When you place an order with us, we process among other things: Company name (incl type of company), address, name of contact person (incl title), gender, e-mail address, homepage, telephone and fax numbers, bank details, UID number. We process these data in order to manage and administrate your order and thus to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations. Newsletter: By clicking on the "Subscribe" button when subscribing for the newsletter, you consent to your e-mail address, IP address and the date and time of registration being processed by us for the purpose of sending e-mail newsletters about our current products, discounts and promotions, marketing and product information and invitations to events and competitions. You can revoke this consent at any time free of charge by contacting us (eg by e-mail or by the unsubscribe link in the e-mail) with effect for the future. 2. The consequences of not providing personal data or providing false personal data The provision of personal data is partly governed by law (eg tax regulations) or results from contractual regulations (eg information about the contracting party). Failure to provide (correct) personal data may result in us not being able to enter into a contract with the data subject or not being able to fulfil the contract. 3. Cookies Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer to enable an analysis of your use of our website. A cookie is downloaded from your Internet browser the first time you visit the site. The next time you visit the site using the same device, the cookie and the information stored on it are either sent back to the web page that generated it (first-party cookie) or to another web page (third-party cookie). This allows the website to recognize that you have already been accessed with this browser. You have the option of preventing the retention of cookies by configuring your Internet browser. However, we draw your attention to the fact that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the features of our website. 4. How do we protect your data? As data controllers, we have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a sufficient level of protection for the personal data processed by us. In addition, we have contractually obliged our employees in accordance with Sec 6 DSG to process personal data only on the basis of our instructions. Our employees are obliged to comply with data secrecy even after termination of employment contract. 5. To whom do we transfer your data? We transfer your personal data to the necessary extent to the following external service providers ( processors): • IT service provider and provider of data hosting or similar services; • other service providers, providers of tools and software solutions who support us in providing our services and act on our behalf. The data processing contracts we have concluded with the processors authorise the processors to use the personal data solely on the basis of our instructions for the fulfilment of the purposes specified by us. In addition, we transfer your personal data to the necessary extent to the following recipients (controllers) • to manufacturer of goods sold by us for the purpose of order processing; • to any third party who participates in the fulfilment of our obligations towards you (e.g. parcel service provider for the delivery of your order, payment service provider for payment processing etc.); • to other external third parties to the necessary extent on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. auditors, insurance companies in the event of an insurance event, legal representatives in the event of a dispute, etc.); • to authorities and other official bodies to the extent required by law (e.g. tax authorities, etc.). If we process your data in a third country outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) or if this results from the use of third parties services, this only occurs if it is necessary to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, due to a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. We have implemented suitable and appropriate guarantees to ensure that the transfer of your data to the respective third country complies with data protection regulations (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield" or the conclusion of so-called "standard data protection clauses"). Upon your request, we will provide you with a copy of these appropriate safeguards if we process or cause your data to be processed in third countries. 6. How long do we retain your data? We only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our obligations towards you. We store the data from your contact request for up to six months after it has been answered in order to be able to respond to any queries you may have. For reasons of tax and company law retention obligations applicable to us we store your personal data provided in connection with orders generally for seven years after fulfilment of the contract. If you have only subscribed for newsletters and the receipt of advertising information and are not our customer, we store your data until your revocation of your consent or three years after the last contact. 7. Data subject's rights You have the right to receive information in a clear, transparent and easily understandable manner about how we process your personal data and about your rights as a data subject (Art. 13 ff DSGVO): You therefore have a right to information about the personal data we process about you. In addition, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and your data erased ("right to be forgotten"). You can also revoke your consent to the processing of personal data with effect for the future if the processing is based on your consent. You have the right to restrict the processing of your data, to object to it and to have the data provided by you made available in a structured, common and machine-readable format ("data transferability"). You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. The data protection authority responsible for us is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna. Before you file a complaint with the data protection authority or when you have any questions or concerns, please contact us: RHB GmbH Reitgutweg 8 5023 Koppl +436767453305 contact@pi-knives.com To enable us to process your request and to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to unauthorised third parties, please address the request clearly identifying yourself and briefly describing the scope of the exercise of your abovementioned rights. 8. Miscellaneous In the course of the continuous development of the Internet, we will also continuously adapt these privacy policy. Changes will be published here on the website in a timely manner. You should therefore regularly access this privacy policy in order to keep up to date. Status: July 2019